September 2026 Benchmark Results

NoteGPT AI Humanizer

AI humanizer included in the September 2026 AI Humanizer Benchmark.

NoteGPT AI Humanizer wasn't part of the October 2026 cycle. These are its September 2026 results. See the current leaderboard for the latest rankings.

Scorecard

Detector bypass18.4%
Meaning81.2
Readability86.5
Consistency62.9

By detector

How NoteGPT AI Humanizer performs against each detector we test.

DetectorScorePass rate
Turnitin22.122%
GPTZero19.620%
Originality.ai14.314%
Winston AI17.818%

By writing category

Performance across the categories of writing we score separately.

CategoryScore
SEO content49.8
Marketing copy48.5
Students52.4
Essays58.9
Academic writing55.1

At a glance
NoteGPT AI Humanizer ranks seventh of seven with an overall score of 51.27, 18.91 points behind Netus AI. GPTHuman remains the top-ranked AI humanizer in the September 2026 leaderboard at 88.28. NoteGPT's scorecard is unusually divided: readability reaches 86.5 and meaning preservation 81.2, but detector bypass falls to 18.4.

What it does well
The tool preserves readable prose better than its final ranking suggests. Its 86.5 readability score is second only to GPTHuman in this benchmark, while its 81.2 meaning score is also competitive with several higher-ranked tools. The output can therefore look clean even when it fails the detector objective.

Why it ranks last
Detector performance is the decisive weakness. NoteGPT scores 19.6 against GPTZero, 17.8 against Winston AI and 14.3 against Originality.ai, ranking seventh on each direct result. It also ranks seventh in all five active writing categories, with scores from 48.5 for marketing copy to 58.9 for essays.

Bottom line
NoteGPT AI Humanizer may improve surface readability, but the September results do not support it as a reliable detector-bypass tool. It is the clearest example in this benchmark of fluent output and successful humanization being two different things.

Where it performed best

The benchmark case for NoteGPT AI Humanizer

The result shows a pronounced split between writing quality and detector performance.

Strongest core measure

Readability was its strongest core result at 86.5.

Meaning preservation

Its meaning score of 81.2 was substantially stronger than its overall ranking suggests.

Best writing category

Essays produced its highest category score at 58.9.

Clear trade-off

The benchmark separates readable rewriting from successful detector bypass; NoteGPT performed far better on the former.

Measured limitations

Where the result needs context

Detector bypass was the decisive weakness in this benchmark cycle.

Detector bypass

The 18.4 bypass score was the lowest in the seven-tool field.

Detector rankings

Ranked #7 against GPTZero (19.6), Winston AI (17.8) and Originality.ai (14.3).

Applied penalties

Its reported score includes the benchmark’s largest residual AI-pattern penalty, plus a rerun-variance penalty.

Point-in-time evidence

The findings describe one fixed September 2026 cycle and cannot guarantee the outcome for an individual document.

Compare NoteGPT AI Humanizer

Head-to-head benchmark pages

See how its writing-quality strengths compare with tools that achieved higher bypass results.

Related research

See how performance changes under different tests

Arena Labs examines questions that the main leaderboard does not answer on its own.