September 2026 Benchmark Results

StealthGPT

AI humanizer included in the September 2026 AI Humanizer Benchmark.

StealthGPT wasn't part of the October 2026 cycle. These are its September 2026 results. See the current leaderboard for the latest rankings.

Scorecard

Detector bypass86.2%
Meaning78.9
Readability84.1
Consistency82.6

By detector

How StealthGPT performs against each detector we test.

DetectorScorePass rate
Turnitin87.087%
GPTZero90.390%
Originality.ai84.284%
Winston AI85.185%

By writing category

Performance across the categories of writing we score separately.

CategoryScore
SEO content91.6
Marketing copy90.4
Students88.6
Essays85.4
Academic writing83.7

At a glance
StealthGPT ranks second of seven with an overall score of 81.14. It trails GPTHuman by 7.14 points and leads Humanize AI Pro by 1.62. GPTHuman remains the top-ranked AI humanizer in the September 2026 leaderboard at 88.28. StealthGPT's strongest core result is detector bypass at 86.2, followed by readability at 84.1 and consistency at 82.6.

Why it stands out
StealthGPT is the category leader for SEO content at 91.6 and marketing copy at 90.4, making it the strongest specialist among the top three. It also ranks second against GPTZero at 90.3 and Originality.ai at 84.2. Those results make it especially relevant when web or persuasive writing is the main use case.

The trade-off
Meaning preservation is its weakest core measure at 78.9, 12.5 points behind GPTHuman and 3.2 behind Humanize AI Pro. It also places third for essays and academic writing rather than matching its category-leading SEO and marketing results. The benchmark applies penalties for meaning drift, split-detector outcomes and rerun variance.

Bottom line
StealthGPT is the best-supported choice for SEO and marketing copy in this cycle, but it is not the strongest all-round humanizer. Choose it when those categories matter most, and review the output carefully when preserving precise meaning is more important than detector performance.

Where it performed best

The benchmark case for StealthGPT

StealthGPT performed best on commercial and web-writing categories while remaining the second-ranked tool overall.

Second overall

81.14 overall, with 86.2 detector bypass, 78.9 meaning, 84.1 readability and 82.6 consistency.

SEO category leader

Ranked #1 for SEO content with a category score of 91.6.

Marketing category leader

Ranked #1 for marketing copy with a category score of 90.4.

Strong detector showing

Ranked #2 against GPTZero (90.3) and Originality.ai (84.2), and #3 against Winston AI (85.1).

Measured limitations

Where the result needs context

StealthGPT's strongest bypass and commercial-writing results came with clear trade-offs.

Meaning preservation

Its 78.9 meaning score was its weakest core measure and trailed both GPTHuman and Humanize AI Pro.

Academic categories

It placed third for essays and academic writing rather than matching its #1 SEO and marketing results.

Applied penalties

Its reported score includes penalties for split-detector results, meaning drift and rerun variance.

Point-in-time evidence

The findings describe one fixed September 2026 cycle and cannot guarantee the outcome for an individual document.

Compare StealthGPT

Head-to-head benchmark pages

Compare its SEO and marketing strengths with the tools immediately above and below it.

Related research

See how performance changes under different tests

Arena Labs examines questions that the main leaderboard does not answer on its own.